Award Winners

The Princess Grace Foundation-USA is dedicated to identifying and assisting emerging talent in theater, dance and film by awarding grants in the form of scholarships, apprenticeships and fellowships.

View by Year  •  View Alphabetically  •  View By Discipline

2017 Award Winners

View Year:


Statue Awards

Bridget Carpenter

Bridget Carpenter

1997
New Dramatists

Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards

Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards

1994
Jazz Tap Ensemble


 

Theater

Christopher Annas-Lee

Christopher Annas-Lee

2017
GALA Hispanic Theatre

Mikael Burke

Mikael Burke

2017
DePaul University

Delaney Feener

Delaney Feener

2017
DePaul University

Camille Hayes

Camille Hayes

2017
California Shakespeare Festival

James Udom

James Udom

2017
Yale School of Drama

Kristina Valada-Viars

Kristina Valada-Viars

2017
Steppenwolf Theatre Company


 

Playwriting

Donja Love

Donja Love

2017
New Dramatists Inc.


 

Dance

Jacquelin Harris

Jacquelin Harris

2017
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Mikaela Kelly

Mikaela Kelly

2017
Julliard School of Dance

Miriam Miller

Miriam Miller

2017
New York City Ballet

Gian Carlo Perez

Gian Carlo Perez

2017
The Washington Ballet

Lyvan Verdecia

Lyvan Verdecia

2017
Ballet Hispanico of New York


 

Choreography

Bryan Arias

Bryan Arias

2017
Charlotte Ballet

Gemma Bond

Gemma Bond

2017
The Washington Ballet

Raja Feather Kelly

Raja Feather Kelly

2017
Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company


 

Film

Daniel Chein

Daniel Chein

2017
San Francisco State University

Malik Ford

Malik Ford

2017
Hampshire College

Pamela Guest

Pamela Guest

2017
Pacific Northwest College of Art

Huay-Bing Law

Huay-Bing Law

2017
University of Texas at Austin

Megan Rossman

Megan Rossman

2017
Hunter College, CUNY

Reed Van Dyk

Reed Van Dyk

2017
UCLA


 

Film Honoraria

Amanda Bonaiuto

Amanda Bonaiuto

2017
California Institute of the Arts

Emily Drummer

Emily Drummer

2017
University of Iowa

Malény López Alvarez

Malény López Alvarez

2017
School of Art Institute Chicago

Sadie Schiffman-Eller

Sadie Schiffman-Eller

2017
Bard College


 

Special Project Awards

Iva Radivojevic

Iva Radivojevic

2011
CUNY Hunter College

Andrea Miller

Andrea Miller

2009
Ballet Hispanico of New York

Chinonye Chukwu

Chinonye Chukwu

2009
Temple University

Ian Soroka

Ian Soroka

2009
University of Colorado

Susan Youssef

Susan Youssef

2003
University of Texas at Austin

Michael John Garces

Michael John Garces

1995
INTAR Theatre


 

Works in Progress Residency Awards

Dustin Wills

Dustin Wills

2013
Yale University

CarlosAlexis Cruz

CarlosAlexis Cruz

2011
Miracle Theatre Group

Sarah Sunde

Sarah Sunde

2005
New Georges


 

Choreography Mentorship Co-Commission (CMCC) Award

Zoe Scofield

Zoe Scofield

2011
DiverseWorks ArtSpace