Award Winners

View by Year  •  View Alphabetically  •  View By Discipline

2016 Award Winners

View Year:


Statue Awards

Camille A. Brown

Camille A. Brown

Initial Award: 2006
Urban Bush Women

Leslie Odom Jr.

Leslie Odom Jr.

Initial Award: 2002
Carnegie Mellon University


 

Theater

Bruce A. Lemon

Bruce A. Lemon

Initial Award: 2016
Cornerstone Theater Company

Christopher Scott Murillo

Christopher Scott Murillo

Initial Award: 2016
Playwrights' Arena

Tanya Orellana

Tanya Orellana

Initial Award: 2016
California Institute of the Arts

Lucius Robinson

Lucius Robinson

Initial Award: 2016
Dell'Arte International School of Physical Theater

Keith A. Wallace

Keith A. Wallace

Initial Award: 2016
University of California, San Diego

Dawn Monique Williams

Dawn Monique Williams

Initial Award: 2016
Oregon Shakespeare Festival


 

Theater Honoraria

Eric Berryman

Eric Berryman

Initial Award: 2016
The Wooster Group, Inc.

Modesto Flako Jimenez

Modesto Flako Jimenez

Initial Award: 2016
The Bushwick Starr


 

Playwriting

Emma Stanton

Emma Stanton

Initial Award: 2016
New Dramatists


 

Dance

Tyson Clark

Tyson Clark

Initial Award: 2016
Boston Ballet

Marc Crousillat

Marc Crousillat

Initial Award: 2016
Trisha Brown Dance Company

Jeffery Duffy

Jeffery Duffy

Initial Award: 2016
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Paige Fraser

Paige Fraser

Initial Award: 2016
Visceral Dance Chicago

Tamisha Guy

Tamisha Guy

Initial Award: 2016
Abraham.In.Motion

Riley O'Flynn

Riley O'Flynn

Initial Award: 2016
The Juilliard School


 

Dance Honoraria

Chyrstyn M. Fentroy

Chyrstyn M. Fentroy

Initial Award: 2016
Dance Theatre of Harlem


 

Choreography

Danielle Agami

Danielle Agami

Initial Award: 2016
Visceral Dance Chicago

Penny Saunders

Penny Saunders

Initial Award: 2016
Whim W'him


 

Film

Beryl Allee

Beryl Allee

Initial Award: 2016
Pacific Northwest College of Art

Candy Guinea

Candy Guinea

Initial Award: 2016
San Francisco State University

Nellie Kluz

Nellie Kluz

Initial Award: 2016
University of Illinois, Chicago

Cameron Quevedo

Cameron Quevedo

Initial Award: 2016
University of Texas at Austin

Langston Sanchez

Langston Sanchez

Initial Award: 2016
Hampshire College

Gordon Straub

Gordon Straub

Initial Award: 2016
California Institute of the Arts


 

Film Honoraria

Ben Neufeld

Ben Neufeld

Initial Award: 2016
California Institute of the Arts


 

Special Project Awards

Marjani A. Fortè-Saunders

Marjani A. Fortè-Saunders

Initial Award: 2014
Contra-Tiempo

Ciara L.  Lacy

Ciara L. Lacy

Initial Award: 2013
Sundance Institute

Kyle Abraham

Kyle Abraham

Initial Award: 2010
Perry-Mansfield Performing Arts School & Camp

Rachel Israel

Rachel Israel

Initial Award: 2006
Rhode Island School of Design

Mitch McCabe

Mitch McCabe

Initial Award: 2000
New York University

Jennifer Reeves

Jennifer Reeves

Initial Award: 2000
University of California, San Diego


 

Works in Progress Residency Awards

Jiehae Park

Jiehae Park

Initial Award: 2013
New Dramatists

Victor Quijada

Victor Quijada

Initial Award: 2010
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Evan Yionoulis

Evan Yionoulis

Initial Award: 1985
PlayMakers Repertory Company